Honors

The Order of the Arrow has a number of special honors that may be accorded its members. These are the Vigil Honor and the Founder’s Award. In addition the Lodge has it’s own special honors, the “Outstanding Arrowman of the Year” award (aka Silver Arrow). These Honors and their recipients are listed here by honor. This data only goes back to the year 2000 for many of these, so if you would like us to check our award database, email [email protected]

Vigil Honor

  • 2020 – Joey M., Joseph Cooper, Kellen Tressler, Harley Benoit, Mrs. Terri Bowen
  • 2019 – Jase M., Brendan H., Mr. Paul Bowen, Dr. Len Kamlet
  • 2018 – Joey H., Thomas (TJ) L., Mr. Robert Murach, Mr. Sam Soga 
  • 2017 – Joey Kamlet, Aaron Morse, Andrew Murach, Kirin Sweeney, Austin Werland
  • 2016 – Michael Murach, Bradley Chase, Col. Michael Wulfestieg, Dr. Jacques Benoit
  • 2015 – Brandon Dutcher, Alex Madajian, Mr. Alan Munch, Mrs. Juanita Zuniga
  • 2014 – Dylan Gillespie, Kade McGill, Alex Von Dohlen, Mr. Lynn Johnson
  • 2013 – Sean Stuart Howell, Dakota Jacob Lykins, Alex R. Wilder, Mr. Ronald G. Walsh, Mr. Vance G. Matzke
  • 2012 – Zachary B. Jones, Alex G. Hascall, Jeremy R. Zaida, Ms. Rebecca Fields, Mr. Donald R. Luce, Mr. Michael T. Cunningham
  • 2011 – Casey Patrick Zuchelli, James L. Rosenberg, Kevin M. Hays, Mr. John Casey Zuchelli, Mrs. Andrea E. Mesko
  • 2010 – Logan Augustus Michaels, Ed John Zuchelli, Major Brent G. Jones, Mr. Michael O’Neil
  • 2009 – Edward A. Belton, Keith P. Avery, Spencer A. Michaels, Robert B. Mackenzie IV, James M. Wright
  • 2008 – Daniel Allyn Huthsing, Wesley C. Newby, Mrs. Robin D. Thompson
  • 2007 – None Elected
  • 2006 – Tyler M. Johnson, Wade W. Brown, Mrs. Rosemary Zea Bauer, Mr. Terry E. Pew, Mr. Elmer L. Jones Jr, Thomas Anders Martin, Matthew K. Bixby, Mr. Kenneth R. Thompson
  • 2005 – Elvin J. Thompson, Ms. Kathryn McClure
  • 2004 – None Elected
  • 2003 – Ryan M. Sloane, Thomas McKenna, Gerard R. Powers, Erik P. Thompson, Mr. Wayne Michael Rascati, Mr. Thomas H. Gross
  • 2002 – Vincent D. Avila, Jeffrey A. Munch, Michael M. DeLeonardis, Andrew J. Brown, Mr. Robert A. Carroll, Mr. George M. Brown
  • 2001 – Joseph Abbott, Thomas F. Bauer, Van Granaroli, Sean M. Gross, Brent L. Warner, Mr. Mark A. Sands
  • 2000 – Paul G. Martinez, Timothy M. Skinner, Jason N. Tamura, Jason Graham, Mr. Greg A. Glenn, Mrs. Sue Schulyer, Larry E. Edwards

 

Founder’s Award

  • 2021 – Not awarded 
  • 2020 – Not awarded
  • 2019 – Joey Kamlet, Dr. Len Kamlet
  • 2018 – Andrew Murach, Ms. Kathryn McClure 
  • 2017 – Alex Madajian, Mr. Brian Hascall
  • 2016 – Aaron Morse, Dr. George Michaels
  • 2015 – Kade McGill, Mr. Harry Holden
  • 2014 – 
  • 2013 – 
  • 2012 – 
  • 2011 – 
  • 2010 – Keith Avery, Mr. Terry Pew
  • 2009 –
  • 2008 – Ryan Sloane, Mr. Wayne Rascati
  • 2007 – 
  • 2006 – 
  • 2005 – Gerard Powers
  • 2004 – 
  • 2003 – 
  • 2002 –
  • 2001 – 
  • 2000 – 
  • 1999 – Mr. Victor Enchelmayer 
  • 1998 – Mr. Joseph Bauer 
  • 1997 –
  • 1996 – 
  • 1995 – Patrick Moran
  • [1994 and earlier awards issued by either Canalino Lodge 90 or Chumash Lodge 304, prior to the merger]
  • 1994 – 
  • 1993 –  
  • 1992 – Christian Sorensen
  • 1991 – Richard Lampke, Mr. Alan Levy
  • 1990 – Scott Bilbe, Salvatore D’Andrea
  • 1989 – Mr. William Lunt 
  • 1988 – Mr. Michael Espino, Mr. Alan Young, Mr. Larry Sorensen
  • 1987 – Mr. Lynn Spear
  • 1986 –  Christian Miller
  • 1985 – 
  • 1984 – 
  • 1983 – 
  • 1982 – John Thomas, Thomas Rosenberg
  • 1981 – 
  • 1980 – 
  •  

 

Outstanding Arrowman of the Year (“Silver Arrow”)

 

  • 2020 – Joseph Cooper, Mr. Lance Martin
  • 2020 – Not awarded
  • 2019 – Harley Benoit, Mr. Paul Bowen
  • 2018 – Jase Meyer, Mr. David Watkins 
  • 2017 – Joey Kamlet, , Dr. Len Kamlet
  • 2016 – Alex Madajian
  • 2015 – Aaron Morse, Dr. Jacques Benoit
  • 2014 – Kade McGill, Mr. Ronald Walsh
  • 2013 – Sean Stuart Howell, Dr. George Michaels
  • 2012 – Alex Hascall, Mr. Brian Hascall
  • 2011 – Logan Michaels, Mr. William Robert Bumpass
  • 2010 – Kevin Hays, Mr. Wayne Rascati
  • 2009 – Casey Zuchelli, Mr. Robert Mackenzie III
  • 2008 – 
  • 2007 – 
  • 2006 – 
  • 2005 – Jeremy Priestman, Mr. Anthony Bessermin, Mr. Harry Holden
  • 2004 – 
  • 2003 – 
  • 2002 –
  • 2001 – 
  • 2000 –